This web page is using cookies.

For more information see our Privacy Policy

Your location is Paraguay.
    • EN

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Effective Date: 14 May 2018

Who we are

This website is delivered to you by Hydro Extruded Solutions AS, Drammensveien 264, 0283 Oslo, Norway. Hydro Extrusions AS is one of five business areas in the Hydro corporation, but will in short use "Hydro" subject to this policy.
Hydro is the Controller for the processing of personal data on this website (Site). Hydro respects your privacy and will process any personal data according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The site is managed on Hydro's behalf by Episerver DXC.
This Privacy policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it, as well as your choices regarding use, access and correction of personal information.

1. Collection and processing of personal data

When visiting the Site, some general identifiable information is retained and processed by Hydro. This includes your IP address, which we use to identify the country you are originating, and to suggest preferred language. If you submit information into contact fields or provide comments, or log in to sections on the webpage, any personal data that you voluntarily provide will be processed by Hydro and/or its affiliates depending on which Hydro part of the website you are visiting. We may also collect or create aggregated or anonymous data from usage activity on our Site, to help us better understand and improve the site features and functionality.
We do not store the data longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal data were collected.

2. Why we process personal data

We process the personal data collected from the Site for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Site to you and deliver any services requested by you, and to continuously improve the Site by analyzing traffic and usage on the various sections of the Site;
  • We will send you newsletter and other marketing information if you have requested the information or given your consent. You can at any time withdraw your consent and opt-out of receiving information from us;
  • If you have submitted a contact form, we use your provided personal data in order to answer your specific request;
  • If you log on to e-Sapa, the log-in information will be processed by our integration provider SEEBURGER, to communicate with you through your account, respond to your questions and requests, or otherwise provide services to you through your account.

3. How we collect personal data when visiting our website


i. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file or other persistent file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the Site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as log-in, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you do not have to re-enter them whenever you come back to the Site or browse from one page to another. We may also use cookies to learn the websites you visited immediately before or after visiting our Site.

We are using cookies to save your settings on country and language, and to identify user sessions and persistent user ID. Thanks to this cookie, you will be recognized the next time you visit the same site and you won't have to enter all your details again, if any. In a nutshell, cookies customize your web experience.

ii. Other tracking technologies

Third-party cookies are installed by third parties with the aim of collecting certain information to carry out various research into behavior, demographics etc. These applications help business and website owners with analyzing the traffic on its websites and applications, but also provide information from other websites that is linked to these applications. By doing so, we are even better at understanding our visitor's interests so that we will be able to provide you with better information when you are visiting our Site.

Our website sets the following types of tracking on your computer:

New Relic

New Relic's digital intelligence platform allows developers and technical teams to measure and monitor the performance of their applications and infrastructure. It tracks error logs, environment measurement and other technical info such as track use info statistic on Page views, Browsers and Geography.
New Relic is a part of the DXC Service. Same as SendGrid (Transactional Email-as-a-service), CloudFlare (Cache and Firewall-as-a-service). You will find more information on: https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/privacy

Google Analytics

A Google Analytics tracking code connected to our website helps us analyze the traffic to better understand how visitors use our website.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is used for tracking which pages an IP address visits and time spent on page. It is also used for tracking activities performed by the IP address, like videos played, forms submitted and navigation on the site. All data are anonymized before sent to Google Analytics, which reports the data tracked by Google Tag Manager.

Google Search Console

Google Search Console is used to monitor site performance and sends information about search queries to Google Analytics.
All data are aggregated, and none of the data tracked by Google Tag Manager and Google Search Console, or reported in Google Analytics, is connected to actual users, just IP address.
You will find more information on: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Pardot tracking script

A Pardot tracking script is added to our website which tracks visitors' IP address to identify page views and time spent on page. Data tracked is the IP address only, unless you proactively identify yourself through a Pardot contact form where a clear consent needs to be actively ticked off. It is only when a consent has been given and personal details have been provided by you, that we will see your email address and other personal information provided by you. This information is stored through third party supplier Pardot. The purpose for our use of tracking by Pardot is to be able to provide visitors with information especially relevant to them, in cases where they have given their consent to this use.
You will find more information on: https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/

Facebook pixel code

The Facebook pixel is an analytics tool that allows us to measure the effectiveness of our advertisements by understanding the actions visitors take on our website. We use pixel data to:

  • Make sure our adverts are being shown to the right people
  • Build advertising audience
  • Unlock additional Facebook advertising tools

When someone visits our website, and acts (like completing a purchase) the Facebook pixel is triggered and reports this action. This way we will be able to reach out to that person again through future Facebook advertising.

DoubleClick Floodlight Tag

Floodlight is a system DoubleCLick Search (DS) and DoubleCLick Campaign Manager (DCM) use to track and report conversions from Social media channels. A Floodlight tag is an iframe or image installed on a conversion page on our website. When a customer clicks the campaign in Social media and lands on the conversion page, the tag sends data about the conversion to DS and DCM. The conversion data is stored in Floodlight activity where we can get reports on how different campaigns has performed based on number of conversions.

4. Individual preferences

You block or erase cookies by using settings in your web browser. This might limit the functions of the web browser and impair your experience of the site. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. For details, see www.aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work. Our Site does not respond to browser Do-Not-Track signals since we need to use location data to load the correct country site for visitors.

5. Who will we share personal data with

When you contact us through our contact forms we may share your personal data with other Hydro entities to be able to respond to your request.
While we may share aggregate or anonymous information as explained in section 4 ii) with others to illustrate trends etc., we will not share or sell your personal data with or to any unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes. We may share certain personal data with our services providers Episerver, Google Analytics, Pardot, Facebook or other business partners that help us facilitate and/or improve the Site or our services and that are contractually restricted to use and process the data solely for those purposes. We may also share your information if we in good faith assess it to be necessary to protect our rights or property or safety, to comply with any court order or other legal process, to respond to any governmental or regulatory requirements, or in the event of a merger, transfer of assets or other corporate restructuring.

6. Children's privacy

This Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. If we discover a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal data, we will take appropriate steps to promptly delete it.

7. Information security

Hydro protects your personal information through technical and organizational security measures to help protect personal information.

8. Information, correction and deletion

You are entitled to be informed of what personal data, if any, Hydro processes about you, upon request. You may also request that any excessive personal data we may happen to process is deleted or blocked, and request rectification of any wrongful personal data that we may process. You can also contact your national Data Protection Authority to lodge a complaint.
If you want more information than provided in this policy on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, and your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact us by using the contact form provided on www.hydro.com (choose topic: "Data Privacy") or contact us by telephone: +47 22 41 69 00.

9. Your California privacy rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. As noted above, we do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like more information, please use the contact form provided on www.hydro.com (choose topic: "Data Privacy") with the subject line "California privacy rights."

10. Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our Privacy policy under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 14 May 2018. New versions will be posted on the website and notified to you in due course.